Recent Blog Posts
[…] By Christopher L. Strohbehn
Email: cstrohbehn@mallerysc.com
Phone: 414-727-6291
As the end of the year quickly approaches, for those challenging their property taxes in Wisconsin, it brings about a bevy of deadlines and procedural entanglements. A recent decision issued by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Saint John’s Cmtys. v. City of Milwaukee, 2022 WI 69 (Wis. 2022), has done nothing to make that easier for taxpayers or their Wisconsin property tax lawyers.
In the Saint John’s case, the Wisconsin Supreme Court determined that Saint John’s claim for recovery of unlawful taxes pursuant to section 74.35, Stats., was procedurally deficient. In so doing, it held that the "plain language of this statute requires Saint John’s to first pay the challenged tax or any authorized installment payment prior to filing a claim." Id. at ¶ 3.
Dealing With Your Examination Under Oath
By Attorney Christopher L. Strohbehn
Email: cstrohbehn@mallerysc.com
Phone: 414-727-6291
Introduction